Contact: Fair Office 613-476-6154
Committee: Larry Everall – 613-476-2997pets

Please refer to the “Rules of Exhibiting” page.

 

Register Entries On-Line at: www.assistexpo.ca/mobile/pictonfair

 

Special Entry Information For This Class:
Note: This class is open to PE County Residents and Non-Residents area.
1. Entry List must be received by or delivered to the Society
Secretary by Friday (week prior to the Fair). Entry Tags will
be placed on cages by Fair attendants.
2. Society attendants will care for and feed animals and birds.
3. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to complete and sign
entry tags upon arrival and record winnings on entry sheet
after judging.
4. Entries are to arrive between 6pm and 9pm Thursday.
5. Entries showing signs or very poor condition will not be
accepted.
6. Society Membership must accompany all entries. (see rules)
7. Juniors may enter into all classes (in addition to the Youth
Classes).
8. Prize Money: (all classes) 1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.00
Prize Money: (all classes) 1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.00

Standard Poultry – Section STD     Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2
Classes:
Chairperson: Larry Everall – 613-476-2997
Contact: Fair Office 613-476-6154
Register Entries On-Line at: www.assistexpo.ca/mobile/pictonfair

1. Araucana – Cock
2. Araucana – Hen
3. Araucana – Cockerel
4. Araucanca – Pullet
5. Hamburg – Cock
6. Hamburg – Hen
7. Hamburg – Cockerel
8. Hamburg – Pullet
9. Faverolles – Cock
10. Faverolles – Hen
11. Faverolles – Cockerel
12. Faverolles – Pullet
13. Orpington – Cock
14. Orpington – Hen
15. Orpington – Cockerel
16. Orpington – Pullet
17. Wyandotte – Cock
18. Wyandotte – Hen
19. Wyandotte – Cockerel
20. Wyandotte – Pullet
21. Polish – Cock
22. Polish – Hen
23. Polish – Cockerel
24. Polish – Pullet
25. Plymouth Rock – Cock
26. Plymouth Rock – Hen
27. Plymouth Rock – Cockerel
28. Plymouth Rock – Pullet
29. A.O.V. Std. (Named) – Cock
30. A.O.V. Std.(Named) – Hen
31. A.O.V. Std.(Named)
– Cockerel
32. A.O.V. Std.(Named) – Pullet
Special: Best Entry in Section STD. Bag of feed, County Farm Centre

Register Entries On-Line at: www.assistexpo.ca/mobile/pictonfair

Bantam: Section B     Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2
Classes:

33. Silkie – Cock
34. Silkie – Hen
35. Silkie – Cockerel
36. Silkie – Pullet
Special: Best Entry in Section B. Bag of feed, County Farm Centre

Ducks: Section D     Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2
Classes:

44. A.O.V.(Named) – Drake
45. A.O.V.(Named) – Duck
46. A.O.V.(Named) – Young Drake
47. A.O.V.(Named) – Young Duck

Geese: Section G     Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2
Classes:

48. A.O.V.(Named) – Gander
49. A.O.V.(Named) – Goose
50. A.O.V.(Named)
– Young Gander
51. A.O.V.(Named)
– Young Goose
Special: Best Entry in Section D and Section G. Bag of Feed, Picton Farm Supply

Pheasants/Peacocks/Quail, Section PPQ    Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2

Classes:

52. Pheasant A.O.V(Named) – Cock
53. Pheasant A.O.V.(Named) – Hen
54. Guineas A.V. (Named) – Cock
55. Guineas A.V. (Named) – Hen
56. Peacock A.V. (Named) – Cock
57. Peacock A.V. (Named) – Hen
58. Quail A.V. (Named) – Cock
59. Quail A.V. (Named) – Hen

 

 

 

 

 

Register Entries