Chairperson: Robyn Lewis (613) 827-5252
Committee: Nell Casson, Chrissy Poitrasyouth

Sponsored in part by The Kiwanis Club of Picton: The motto of Kiwanis International is “Young Children Priority One”.

To further this cause, the Kiwanis Club of Picton has chosen to make a donation towards the prize money for the Youth Exhibitor’s Section.
Also, the Kiwanis Club of Picton sponsors the Terrific Kids program which is now operating in CML Snider Elementary School,Wellington, Deseronto  Public School, Holy Name of Mary School, Marysville, Kente School, Pinecrest Memorial Public School, Sophiasburgh Central School, Athol Central School, St. Gregory’s Catholic School, Picton, Sonrse Christian Academy, Picton, Massassaga-Rendersville School and Queen Elizabeth School, Picton.

Special Entry Information for this Section:
• Each exhibitor must have their own number.
• It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to complete the entry form and tags. Entry tag must be signed by the exhibitor.
• Entries will be received at the Blue Bird Building adjacent to the Crystal Palace, Thursday between 2 and 9pm. Pick up is
on Sunday between 5 and 7pm.
• Placements and removal of exhibits will be completed by Society personnel or under the direction of Society personnel.
• Items should be secured properly and ready for display upon drop-off.
• Entry forms are to be presented for entitlement of exhibit.
• Please bring your entries in a cardboard box, boxes may be stored at the Bluebird and used for pick up.
Prize Money for all Sections: 1st – $4.00 2nd – $3.00 3rd – $2.50

Judging Divisions:
A – 3 to 5 years, must be child’s own work
B – 6 to 9 years, must be child’s own work
C – 10 to 12 years, must be child’s own work
D – 13 to 15 years, must be youth’s own work
• Art must be mounted on Bristol board or matt with 1” border and ready to be hung; framed work or canvases will
also be accepted. Items not suitable for display will not be judged.
• Photos must be mounted on Bristol board with 1” boarder and ready to be hung. Owing to space restrains framed
photos will not be accepted.
• All items must be handmade, no kits.
• Work produced by artists in the D 13 to 15 years may be entered in the corresponding adult exhibits in the Fair if       the artist prefers

Creativity In Art & Writing
Section YC
Contact: Nell Casson 613-503-0777
Reminder – 2-D work must have a border or otherwise ready for display.
Prize Money: 1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.50
Classes:
1. Drawing – Pencil only
2. Drawing – Any other Media
3. Painting – Watercolour
4. Painting – Any other Media
5. Collage any Media (not photography)
6. Superhero 2D – Any Media
7. 2-D picture made from Natural materials
8. 2-D – Other
Writing and Penmanship
9. Original Short Story up to
1-page
10. Bound Book, more than 1-page
11. Original Poem
12. Penmanship – 4-6 lines or more of transcribed writing with author’s name
Specials:
Best in Section YC:
A – 3-5 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass
B – 6-9 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass
C – 10-12 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass
D – 13-15 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass

Photography
Section YP
Contact: Nell Casson 613-503-0777
Prize Money: 1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.50;
Digital / 35 mm, must have 1 inch border to be judged.
Owing to space restraints framed works cannot be accepted.
13. Animal – Farm
14. Animal – Pet
15. Animal – Wild
16. Landscape
17. Sunset
18. Winter Scene
19. Flower – Single
20. Flower – Group
21. Vegetables
22. Life on the Farm
23. Family
24. Abstract
25. Humorous with Caption
26. Collage of photography
Specials:
Best in Section YP:
A – 3-5 years: $10.
Paper Images,
Peggy deWitt Photography
B – 6-9 years: $10.
Paper Images,
Peggy deWitt Photography
C – 10-12 years: $10.
Eve Harvey Photography
D – 13-15 years: $10.
Tara McMullen Photography

Creativity from My Hands
Section YH
Contact: Nell Casson 613-503-0777
Prize Money:
1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.50
Classes:
27. Knitted or Crochet article
28. Hand Sewn Article
29. Machine Sewn Article
30. Puppet
31. Beaded Jewellery – earrings
32. Beaded Jewellery – necklace
33. Beaded Jewellery – bracelet
34. Beaded Jewellery – key ring
35. Jewellery – other technique – earrings
36. Jewellery – other technique – necklace
37. Jewellery – other technique – bracelet
38. Jewellery – other technique – key ring
39. Refrigerator magnet – any material
40. Mask – any material
41. Wind Chimes
42. Musical Instrument
43. Clay Sculpture
44. Garden I tem – Stepping Stone
45. Collection of Items from Nature – displayed in a box or book
46. Collection of any other items – displayed in a box or book (i.e. stickers, stamps, cars, etc.)
47. Diorama
48. Lego Creation (no kits) – Vehicle
49. Lego Creation (no kits) – Building
50. Lego Creation (no kits) – Statue or
Sculpture
51. O ther – any material
52. Christmas in the County
53. Wreath
54. Centrepiece
55. Tree Ornament
56. Garland
Specials:
Best in Section YH
A. 3-5 years:
1 Regent Thea tre Pass
B. 6-9 years:
Cool gift from Kelly’s Shop
C. 10-12 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass
D.13-15 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass

Youth Colouring Book
Section YCB
Contact: Nell Casson
Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00
Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00
Register Entries On-Line at: www.assistexpo.ca/mobile/pictonfair
Note: Entries 119 to 122 are to be mounted on Bristol board with a 1 inch border all the way
around so we can display them.

Classes:
119. Animal/Wildlife Nature Picture
120. Flower/Flowers
121. Abstract Picture
122. Exhibitor’s Favourite Picture
Special: Best in Class YCB

 

 

Register Entries