Picton Fair Exhibitor List

Contact & Chairperson: Doug Pitt 613 476 6131

Committee:

Lehigh Hanson – Heidelberg Cement
Group Celebrates
The Annual Artist of the Year Award

Artist of the Year

Please refer to “Rules for Exhibiting” HERE or the printed Fair Book available at the Picton Gazette or the Fair Office

1. Each entry must be an original and should be of any identified scene or place or special feature in Prince Edward County.
2. Competition is open to Prince Edward County residents only.
3. Each contestant may make as many entries as desired. An entry fee of $6.00 is required.
4. After judging, entries must remain at the Fair for display until 5pm on Sunday.
5. Selection by the judge will be final and will be based on the opinion of which painting will best suit the purpose of the sponsor.
6. Paintings should be completed within the past 12 months. All entrants must be by the artist, you cannot submit work that is not your own.
7. $400 cash award for the winner of the Artist of the Year. The Artist of the Year winner agrees to have the entry on display at the Company’s local office for a period of 1-year, at which time the painting will be re turned to the artist.
8. $150 cash award for the 1st runner-up of the Artist of the Year.
9. $150 cash award for best picture from all other media, not entered in Artist of the Year.
10. $100 cash award for the best ‘concrete’ sculpture entry.

Art
Entries are not to be removed before 5pm on the Sunday of the Fair.
NOTE: Youth class is age 17 years and under. If entering as a youth, please add “J” to the section.
Prize Money for all classes: 1st – $8.00 2nd – $5.00 3rd – $3.00

NOTE: Anyone receiving an “HONORABLE MENTION SPECIAL” – this is the equivalent of a regular 2nd prize in the amount  of $5.00 and paid by Picton Fair

Paintings
This section is subdivided according to medium as follows:

Oils – Section AO/AOJ
Pastel – Section AP/APJ
Watercolour – Section AW/AWJ
Acrylic – Section AA/AAJ
1. Still Life
2. Landscape
3. Seascape
4. Floral
5. Portrait
6. Animal
7. Buildings
8. County Landmark
9. Birds
10. Other

Drawings: Sections AD/ADJ
Classes:
31. Pen & Ink
32. Pencil
33. Charcoal
34. Pastels
35. Pen & Ink – plus another medium

Prints: Sections AP/APJ
Classes:
41. Block prints
42. Etching
43. Serigraphy
44. Lithography

Sculpture: Sections AS/ASJ
Classes:
51. Any Sculptured Items

Specials:
Best Picture overall not entered in Artist of the Year: $150.00.
Sponsor: Lehigh Hanson Cement
Best Qualifying “Concrete” Sculpture in Class 51: $100.00.
Sponsor: Lehigh Hanson Cement

Come join us at the Ralph Richards Cattle Barn on Saturday Sept 7th for the Open Beef Show.

The show is open to  any one with registered  cattle, any beef breed. Come show your best cattle or join us to watch a great show.

Rules & Regulations:

  1. The Prince Edward Agricultural Society Annual Membership fee of ($6.00) will be deducted from the exhibitor’s prize money.
  2. Please refer to “Rules for Exhibiting” HERE or the printed Fair Book available at the Picton Gazette or the Fair Office
  3. Each exhibitor will be provided with 2 wristbands allowing free entry into the fairgrounds.
  4. NO entry fee will be deducted for beef classes.
  5. Cattle must be on the grounds by 10:00am Saturday and stay until 5:00pm (early release by the Director’s permission only).
  6. All cattle entries must bear the “CCIA RFID” tag.
  7. Straw and feed to be provided by exhibitor.
  8. Registered animals entered for competition must be the bona fide property of a breeding unit. A Breeding Unit is defined as follows: Whether owned by one person or more than one person (individually or jointly) which are maintained on one farm or breeding unit, are considered to be the production of one farm or breeding unit. In all cases where there is any doubt that more than one breeding unit exists, the interpretation shall be that only one breeding unit exists. The responsibility of proof of separation of breeding units shall rest with the exhibitor(s).
  9. All cattle must be registered as determined by the by-law of an association authorized to register animals of that breed. The certificate of registration must state that the animal is Purebred or at least 75% of purebred inheritance. Must produce registration papers upon request.
  10. Each exhibitor is allowed a maximum of 10 entries excluding the Breeder’s Herd.
  11. Each exhibitor may show a maximum of 2 entries per section.
  12. Classes are subject to change upon number of entries.
  13. Calves shown on mature females can register for calf classes.
  14. Each exhibitor is responsible for his/her liability insurance. All applicable information  is to be reported on the exhibitor form, and may be required to show proof.
  15. Entries must be sent to the Secretary-Treasurer, Prince Edward Agricultural Society, Box 6224, Picton, Ontario K0K 2T0 or e-mail pictonfair@hotmail.com

Call 1-613-743-5774 if you require further information

If you don’t have the tags displayed, you will be barred entry to the fair grounds as per the federal regulations.

Section:

1. Bull calf – Born after January 1st, 2019
2. Bull – Born April 1st, 2018 to December 31st, 2018
3. Bull – Born January 1st, 2018 to March 31st, 2018
4. Bull – Born 2017 or earlier Championship Bull – Rosette
Note: Charolais Class Banner sponsored by Partridge Hollow Charolais
Reserve Bull – Rosette
Note: Charolais Class Banner Sponsored by Fourth Lane Farms
7. Heifer calf – Born after January 1st, 2019
8. Heifer – Born April 1st,2018 to December 31st, 2018
9. Heifer – Born January 1st, 2018 to March 31st, 2018
10. Heifer with calf at foot or showing evidence of being in calf – Born
January 1st, 2017 to December 31st, 2017
11. Heifer with calf at foot – Born before January 1st, 2017
Championship Female – Rosette
Note: Charolais
Banner Sponsored by Fourth Lane Farms
Reserve Champion Female – Rosette
Note: Charolais Banner Sponsored by
Partridge Hollow Charolais
14. Breeders Herd – Group of 4 head bred by Exhibitor – both sexes represented.
Must have been exhibited in previous classes.
Exhibitor to own 1 animal.
One entry per exhibitor.
15. Get of Sire – 3 head with both sexes represented.
Specials:
1. Best beef heifer calf born
in 2019. One entry per exhibitor.

Prize Money:
1st $30; 2nd $25; 3rd $20.
Sponsor: Prince Edward Agricultural Society
2. Supreme Grand Champion Bull.
Prize Money: 1st – $150; 2nd $100
Sponsor: Prince Edward Cattlemen’s Association
3. Supreme Grand Champion Female.
Prize Money: 1st – $150; 2nd $100
Sponsor: Brevant Brand Seeds (Craig Carson)
4. Supreme Breeders Herd:
Prize Money: 1st – $60; 2nd – $40
Sponsor: Baitley Seeds

Chairperson: Brandon Hiddink (613)-961-9174

Committee: Barry Baldwin, Scott Colton, Tina Hiddink

Each exhibitor is allowed 2 wrist bands. Contact fair office at 613-476-6154

This class is subdivided* by breed as follows:

BH – Hereford  BM –  Maine Anjou

BC –  Charolais (Point Show – OCA rules apply) BO – Other Breeds

* minimum of 3 Exhibitors and 20 Head of cattle required to have Breed Show

 

Prize Money:

1st – $50; 2nd – $40:  3rd – $30; 4th – $25;  $5th – $22; 6th – 18; 7th – $15; 8th – $12;

9th – $10; 10th – $8

Located at the Ralph Richards Cattle Barn on Friday, Sept 6, 2019 at 6:30pm.

Show open to Prince Edward County residence only. We encourage you to come and show your support to our “County” dairy producers as the show their “best”.

Beef Cattle Show

Saturday: September 7, 2019 –

Judging to commence immediately following the 4-H Cattle Show

Chairperson: Brandon Hiddink (613-961-1974)

Committee: Barry Baldwin, Scott Colton, Tina Hiddink

 

  • NOTE: All cattle breeds entering the Picton Fairgrounds must have a valid CCIAtag. No CCIA tag. No entry as per Federal Government traceability requirements.
  • Exhibitors can enter their entries on-line at assistexpo/.ca/mobile/pictonfair

 

This Section is sub-divided by breed* as follows:

BH- Hereford; BM – Maine Anjou; BC – Charolais (Point Show – OCA rules apply);

BO – Other Breeds

* minimum of 3 Exhibitors and 20 Head of cattle required to have own Breed Show.

 

Prize Money:1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30, 4th: $25, 5th: $22, 6th: $18, 7th: $15, 8th: $12, 9th: $10, 10th: $8

Class:

  1. Bull calf

Born after January 1st, 2019

  1. 2. Junior Yearling Bull

Born April 1st, 2018 to December 31st, 2018

  1. 3. Senior Yearling Bull

Born January 1st, 2018 to March 31st, 2018

  1. Bull

Born 2017 or earlier

 

Championship Bull  – Rosette

Note: Charolais Class Banner sponsored by Partridge Hollow Charolais

Reserve Bull – Rosette

Note: Charolais Class Banner sponsored by Fourth Lane Farms

Heifer calf

Born after January 1st, 2019

  1. Junior Yearling Heifer

Born April 1st, 2018 to December 31st, 2018

  1. Senior Yearling Heifer

Born January 1st, 2018 to March 31st, 2018

  1. 2 Year Old Cow with calf at foot or showing evidence of being in calf

Born January 1st, 2017 to December 31st, 2017

  1. Mature Cow with calf at foot

Born before January 1st, 2017

Championship Female – Rosette

Note: Charolais Banner sponsored by Fourth Lane Farms

Reserve Champion Female – Rosette

Note: Charolais Banner sponsored by Partridge Hollow Charolais

 

  1. Breeders Herd – Group of 4 head bred by Exhibitor – both sexes represented. Must have been exhibited in previous classes. Exhibitor to own 1 animal.One entry per exhibitor.
  2. Get of Sire – 3 head with both sexes represented.

 

Specials:

  1. Best beef heifer calf born in 2019. One entry per exhibitor.

Prize Money:

1st $30; 2nd $25; 3rd $20.

Sponsor: Prince Edward Agricultural Society

  1. Supreme Grand Champion Bull.

Prize Money:

1st – $150; 2nd $100

Sponsor: Prince Edward Cattlemen’s Association

  1. Supreme Grand Champion Female.

Prize Money:

1st – $150; 2nd $100

Sponsor: Prince Edward Cattlemen’s Association

  1. Supreme Breeders Herd:

Prize Money: 1st – $60; 2nd – $40

Sponsor: Baitley Seeds

Baking / Preserves / Pickles / Other

We invite everyone to enter their baking, preserves, pickles etc.  entries in the Country Kitchen.  We particular want to encourage our youth to enter. So get those pie crusts and pickling crocks ready it is time to bake and do some “pickling.”

This section of the PECAS Fair is the baking section and much more.  We have classes in perserves, pickling, cookies, cakes, pies and bread.

This is a large section of the fair, with pickling being the largest class.  We have added 3 new classes in the fair in the last 3 years that being, Christmas in September, maple syrup and honey.  These are starting off  slow but we hope over the next couple of years it will pick up.

There also a youth section for children 3 yrs to 15 yrs.  So all you talented people in the kitchen dust of your aprons and lets see what you can do.  I know your out there, the county is full of good cooks.

Support your local fair. See you in September.

Contact Irene Camp 613 476 4502 Director.

Country Kitchen
Chairperson: Irene Camp – 613-476-4502
Committee: Susan Genereaux, Vera Struthers, Trudy Jones

• Attach entry tag securely to the outside of containers.
• No food entries will be sold on premises due to health regulations.
• “Amateurs Only” 18 years of age and over at the time of the fair.
• All baked goods must be homemade from scratch, no exceptions.
• All bake goods to be removed from pans/individual tins.
• All bake goods to be displayed on “white” paper/foam plates/foil covered cardboard. Minimum 6”
in diameter.
• “NEW” Classes 40 – 45 Tea Breads/Loaves. Bake whole loaf but enter/exhibited only ½ of the loaf.
• Cakes may be shown in transparent cover.
• Muffins/tarts “NOT” to be baked in liners. Will be disqualified.
• No commercial pie fillings to be used.
• Pies not to be baked or displayed in glass pie plates
• All categories open to both men and women.

Pies and Cakes
Section KPC

• General Appearance: shape, colour, attractive edging

Pie Crust:
• Top Crust – flaky, tender, medium thickness
• Bottom Crust – flaky, well baked, not soggy, medium thickness
• Filling – depth of filling (approximately 3/4 full), should hold shape when cut
• Meringue – golden brown, no beading or weeping. Should touch sides of the crust. Tender, easily cut.
• No glass plates or containers

Cakes:
• Size – medium, uniform thickness of layers
• Shape – evenly risen, slightly rounded top, straight edges
• Colour – even, golden brown
• Crust – tender, thin
• Icing or Frosting – skillfully applied and in good proportion to cake
• Internal Appearance – fine, even grain, slightly moist.
Filling must compliment cake.
• Flavour – delicate, pleasing, not overpowered by any one ingredIent
• No glass plates or containers

Prize Money: 1st: $7.00, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.00

Classes:
1. Fruit Pie, Apple
2. Fruit Pie, Raspberry
3. Fruit Pie, Cherry
4. Fruit Pie, Other – named
5. Single Crust Pie, Lemon Meringue
6. Single Crust Pie – Pecan
7. Single Crust Pie – Other – named
8. Single Baked Pie Shell, 9″-10″
9. Light Layer Cake, iced
10. Chocolate Layer Cake, iced
11. Pound Cake – any variety
12. Coffee Cake – any variety
13. Carrot Cake – with cream cheese icing
14. Angel Food Cake – not iced
15. Any Other Cake – named – iced

Specials:
Best in Classes: 2 to 8
Best in Classes: 9 to 15
Best in Class 14 at request of family – $20.00 Cash, Gladys Willis Memorial Award

Bread
Section KB

Judging Standards:
• General Appearance – size and shape, colour, crust
• Internal Appearance – texture, colour
• Flavour & Aroma – sweet and nutty, free from yeast odour
• Classes 40 – 43 Tea Breads/Loaves. Bake whole loaf but enter/exhibited only ½ of the loaf.

Prize Money:
1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00

Classes:
16. Bread, loaf, White, from scratch
17. Bread, loaf, 60% whole wheat, from scratch
18. Bread, loaf, raisin, from scratch
19. Bread, loaf, multigrain from scratch
20. Bread, loaf, other, from scratch
21. Bread machine, loaf, White, baked from scratch.
22. Bread machine, loaf, Whole Wheat, baked from scratch
23. Bread machine, loaf, Other baked from scratch
24. Buns, soft sided Chelsea, – 6 on a plate, must be left joined together
25. Dinner Rolls – individual crusted, 4 on a plate

Specials: Best in Classes 16 to 23
Best in Classes 24 to 25

Miscellaneous Foods Section KF

Judging Standards:

Prize Money:
1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00

Classes:
26. Cookies – Sugar, 4 on a plate
27. Cookies – chocolate chip, 4 on a plate
28. Cookies – peanut butter, 4 on a plate
29. Cookies – Oatmeal, 4 on a plate
30. Cookies, other, 4 on a plate
31. Brownies, 4 chocolate, not iced
32. Squares, Date, 4 on a plate
33. Squares, Lemon, 4 on a plate
34. Squares other, 4 on a plate
35 Jelly Roll with any filling
36. Fudge, chocolate fudge – 4 on a plate
37. Fudge, maple cream – 4 on a plate
38. Fudge, Other, named – 4 on a plate
39. Loaf, Date nut
40. Loaf, Zucchini
41. Loaf, banana
42. Loaf, lemon
43. Loaf, Other – named
44. Tarts, Cherry – 4 on a plate
45. Tarts, Raspberry – 4 on a plate
46. Tarts, taffy / butter – 4 on a plate
47. Tarts, raisin butter tarts – 4 on a plate- Winner Could Qualify for District 3 Competition

48. Tarts, Other – named – 4 on a plate
49. Muffins, Vegetable – 4
50. Muffins, Fruit – 4
51. Muffins, Other – named – 4
52. Doughnuts – 4
53. Tea Biscuits, Plain – 4
54. Tea Biscuits, Cheese – 4
55. Other, Misc. bake good not previously listed – named – 4

Specials: Best in Classes 26 to 38
Best in Classes 39 to 55

Prize Money: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00
Classes:
56. Honey, Buckwheat, liquid
57. Honey, Buckwheat, solid
58. Honey, Clover – liquid
59. Honey, Clover, solid

Prize Money: 1st: $7.00, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $3.00
Classes:
60. Maple Syrup – Light
61. Maple Syrup – amber
62. Maple Syrup – dark
63. Maple Syrup – very dark
Specials:  Best in Classes 56 to 63

Christmas in September
Section KCI

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00, 2nd – $4.00, 3rd – $3.00

Class:

64. Mincemeat pie
65. Mincemeat tarts, 4 on a plate
66. Fruit Cake, light (not iced)
67. Fruit Cake, dark (not iced)
68. Shortbread Cookies, 4 on a plate – doesn’t have to be in seasonal shapes
69. Gingerbread cookies, 4 on a plate – doesn’t have to be in seasonal shapes
70. Homemade Christmas Candy – any Christmas candy, identified
• Classes 68 & 69 can be, but don’t have to be cut in seasonal shapes

Specials: Best in Section KCI

Preserves
Section KPP

 All jams/jellies in Section KPP must be in 250ml jars or will be disqualified.
• Do not use cloth on top of the jars
• Do not use wax on any entries. All entries must be sealed.

Prize Money: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00

Classes:
71. Canned Fruit – Peaches
72. Canned Fruit – applesauce
73. Canned Fruit – Other – named
74. Canned Vegetables – beets
75. Canned Vegetable – other – named
76. Jam – Diabetic, strawberry
77. Jam – Diabetic, raspberry
78. Jam – Diabetic, freezer – named
79. Jam – Diabetic, other – named
80. Jam, strawberry
81. Jam – raspberry
82. Jam – Peach
83. Jam – freezer – named
84. Jam – other – named
85. Jelly, apple
86. Jelly, grape
87. Jelly, other – named
88. Marmalade, citrus
89. Marmalade, other – named
90. Cranberry Sauce – 250mL
91. Chutney, fruit – 250mL
92. Chutney, vegetable – 250mL
Specials: Best in Classes 71 to 75 & 90to 92
Best in Classes 76 to 89

Pickles
Section KPP

– Green Food Colouring Must Not Be Used in Pickles!

Section: Pickles, Relishes, Sauces
All in KPP must be in 250 mL jar

Prize Money: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00
Classes:
93. Pickles, gherkins
94. Pickles, mustard
95. Pickles, bread & butter
96. Pickles, nine day
97. Pickles, Icicle
98. Pickles, dill
99. Pickles, beets
100. Pickles, other – named
101. Relish, corn
102. Relish, green cucumber
103. Relish, green tomato
104. Relish, other – named
105. Chilli Sauce
106. Tomato Butter
107. Spaghetti Sauce, meatless
108. Salsa – mild
109. Salsa, hot
110. Flavoured Oils
111. Flavoured Vinegar
112. Pickled Eggs
113. Pickled Food – other – not previously listed – named
Specials: Best in Classes 93 to 104
Best in Classes 105 to 113

Youth in the Kitchen
Section YK

PLEASE NOTE: AGE MUST BE LISTED ON ENTRY FORM AND ENTRY TAG TO BE JUDGED.

Prize Money: 1st – $4.00 2nd – $3.00 3rd – $2.00
Age categories: (A) 3-5 years (B) 6-8 years (C) 9-11 years (D) 12-17 years

Class A: Ages 3-5 years
1. Decorate a plain cookie. Decorating only will be judged
2. Make a marshmallow creation
3. Decorate a cupcake as for a birthday.
Decorating only to be judged. Cupcake may be purchased.
Special: Best entry in Class A:

Class B: Ages 6-8 years
4. Rice Krispie Squares – 4 on a plate
5. Cake, iced – cake mix may be used
6. Cookies – any variety 4 on a plate
7. Candy – any variety, 4 on a plate
8. Trail Mix in a baggie – healthy snack
Special: Best entry in Class B

Class C: Ages 9-11 yrs
All entries must be made from scratch. No mixes to be used for Classes C & D.
9. Cake, iced – any variety – DO Not use a cake mix
10. Cake, iced
11. Cookies – any variety, 4 on a plate
12. Candy – any variety, 4 on a plate
13. Pie – any variety
Special: Best Entry in Class C

Classes D: Ages 12 – 17
14. Cake from scratch – any variety
15. Cookies, any variety, 4 on a plate
16. Squares – any variety, 4 on a plate
17. Candy – Any Variety 4 on a plate
18. Pie – any fruit pie
Special: Best Entry in Class D
Best Pie in Class C or D

Country Fair Baking Contest – Youth
Section YBC

Contact: Irene Camp – 613-476-4502
All entries must be made from scratch, NO mixes to be used.
PLEASE NOTE: ALL YOUTH ENTRIES MUST HAVE THE AGE LISTED ON THE ENTRY FORM
AND TAG TO BE JUDGED

• All entrants must submit entries that were made using the sponsor’s product with product label as proof of
purchase and recipe.
• All first prize winners must sign a release form giving permission to the sponsors to use their name, recipe and
photograph in any advertising or publicity without payment and agree to have photograph taken.

Classes:

  1. Fleischman’s Yeast: Best Bread, not machine, standard size loaf Prize: $15
  2. Robin Hood Flour: Homemade Squares – named 12years of age or younger Prize: $15
  3. Chocolate Chip Cookies, 4 on a plate Prize: $10
  4. Muffins, Applesauce Oatmeal use recipe listed in fair book, 4 on a plate, no paper liners to be used Prize: $10

 

County Fair Baking Contests Sponsors are as follows:
ACH Foods: Fleischmann’s Yeast and Mazola/Bee Hive Corn Syrup www.achfood.ca
Smucker Foods of Canada: Robin Hood Flour and Crisco
www.robinhood.ca www.criscocanada.com
Certo www.kraftcanada.com
Tenderflake These websites offer many helpful hints and plenty of recipe ideas that will
assist entrants in baking their prize winning products. so please feel free to post them
in your prize book. So please feel free to check it out.

Country Fair Baking Contest – Adult
Section ABC

Contact: Irene Camp – 613-476-4502
Please refer to “rules of exhibiting” at the front of this book.

Terms & conditions:
• All entrants into the contests must submit entries that were made using the sponsor’s product.
• A product label must accompany each entry, as proof of purchase. One entry only in each class.
• All entries will be judged on appearance, taste, texture and creativity of recipe and presentation. Decision of the fair judge(s) will be final.
• Winner’s name and recipe must be submitted with each entry.
• The fair will forward signed release forms, recipe and photo for the first place winners along with a list of all names and addresses for second and third place.
• Bernardin pectin, jars and lids to be used to qualify for Bernardin prizes.

Classes:
5. Robin Hood Flour – Best family favourite Cake
Prizes: 1st: $25 Product Certificates, 2nd: $10 Product Certificates
6. Tenderflake – Best Pie
Prizes: 1st: Gift Prize, 2nd: Gift Prize
7. Crisco – Best homemade Raspberry Tarts
Prizes: 1st: $25 Product Certificate, 2nd: $10 Product Certificate
8. Bernardin Best of Show Award – Best home canning entry – Using sponsor’s products
Prize: $30 Gift Certificate and Rosette Ribbon
9. Bernardin Jam Award – Best Jam entry
Prize : $20 Gift Certificate and Rosette Ribbon
10. Bernardin Gift Pack
Competition – Best gift pack
Prize : $20 Gift Certificate and Rosette Ribbon
11. Bernardin Snap Lid/Mason Jar
Creative Craft Award – Best decorative or functional homemade craft using a Bernardin mason jar and/or 2 piece Snap Lid
Prize : $20 Gift Certificate and Rosette Ribbon

FESTIVAL of FLOWERS

Chairperson: Joe Kitchen         613-393-5281

Committee: Lise Bois, Lynda Dainard, Pat Fox, Mary Lu Johnston, Sharen Kitchen, Tom & Pat Mills, Linda Wiggins, Patti Wolfe, Sheila VanSoelen

Special Entry Information for all flower classes:

  1. Open to Amateurs only. Store purchased arrangements shall be disqualified.
  2. There is a Youth Class for all 13 years of age and under. (add ”J” to class number).
  3. Judging will be based on freshness and condition of blooms, unity in size, freedom from disease/blemish.
  4. Be sure to stay within required number of flowers and the measurements of design/arrangement, or they will not be judged.

Hints: Use attractive containers and natural foliage to set off all displays. Disbud dahlias and most roses

Cut Flowers – Section CF

Prizes:1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.00, 3rd: $2.50

Classes:

  1. Asters- Large, shaggy or Crego type – 3 Blooms
  2. Asters – small, pincushion or powder puff – 5 blooms
  3. Calendulas – 3 blooms
  4. Celosia – plume – 3 blooms
  5. Chrysanthemums – 3 spray or blooms
  6. Cleome (spider flower) – 3 blooms
  7. Cosmos – 3 blooms
  8. Dahlia – 4 1/2″ or less – 3 blooms
  9. Dahlia – over 4 1/2″ – 1 bloom
  10. Delphinium – 1 spike
  11. Gladiolus – 1 spike
  12. Gladiolus – any colours – 3 spikes
  13. Hydrangea – 1 bloom
  14. Lavatera – 3 stems with multiple flowers
  15. Marigolds – small, 2 1/2″ or less – 3 blooms
  16. Marigolds – over 2 1/2″ – 3 blooms
  17. Pansies – mixed colours, display
  18. Petunias – small, 3 1/2″ or less – 3 blooms
  19. Petunias – large, over 3 1/2″ – 3 blooms
  20. Petunias – double or semi double – 5 blooms
  21. Physostegia (obedient plant) – 3 stems
  22. Rose – red or shades of red – 1 bloom
  23. Rose – yellow or shades of yellow – 1 bloom
  24. Rose – bi-colour – 1 bloom
  25. Rose – white or cream – 1 bloom
  26. Rose – pink – 1 bloom
  27. Rose – any other colour – 1 bloom
  28. Rose(s) – any other type(s)
  29. Rose – 1 floating in a bowl, (no foliage)
  30. Rudbeckia – uniform colour – 3 blooms
  31. Rudbeckia– multi-coloured – 3 blooms
  32. Salvia – 3 blooms
  33. Snapdragons – 3 spikes
  34. Sweetpeas – 3 stems
  35. Zinnias – small, under 2′ – 3 blooms
  36. Zinnias – medium, 2″ to 4 1/2″ – 3 blooms
  37. Zinnias – large, over 4 1/2″ – 1 bloom
  38. Any flower or stalk, other than a rose and no foliage, floating in a bowl, named
  39. A single flower, or stalk, artistically arranged with other materials

Using a bottle container

  1. Any other flower not listed above, named – 1-3 stems or blooms

Special:

Best in Section CF – $20.00 Cash, Prince Edward Horticultural Society

Silk Flowers – Section SF

Prizes:1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.00, 3rd: $2.50

Classes:

  1. Welcome – a wreath
  2. Corsage – suitable for the occasion
  3. Beauty in a Basket – a basket of silk flowers
  4. Autumn Harvest – a Thanksgiving arrangement
  5. Pink and Dainty
  6. Halloween – a creative arrangement
  7. Pastel Arrangement – featuring pastel colours
  8. High Society – a tall arrangement
  9. Colours of the Season – an arrangement of your choice

Special:

Best in Section SF – Gift Certificate, Subway

 Plants – Section P

Prizes: 1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.00, 3rd: $2.50

Classes: Non-hanging

  1. African Violet, single bloom, single crown
  2. African Violet, double bloom, single crown
  3. Baby Tears
  4. Begonia, fibrous rooted, flowering
  5. Begonia, tuberous, flowering
  6. Boston Fern, suitable for a fern stand
  7. Cactus or Succulent, under 12″
  8. Cactus or Succulent, over 12″
  9. Coleus
  10. Geranium in a pot and in bloom
  11. Impatiens, in a pot and flowering
  12. Jade Plant
  13. Plants – a collection of plants in one container
  14. Any other flowering plant in bloom
  15. Any other non flowering plant in a pot

Classes: Equipped to hang

  1. English Ivy
  2. Fuchsia, in bloom
  3. Hanging Begonia, in bloom (Pendulous Type)
  4. Ivy Geranium
  5. Spider Plant, green/variegated
  6. Wandering Jew
  7. Any other flowering type in bloom
  8. Other hanging – grown primarily for foliage

Special:

Best in Section P – $25 Gift Certificate, Andrew & Emily No Frills

Decorative Arrangements – Section DA.

Prizes:1st: $5.00 2nd: $4.00 3rd: $3.00

  • Any live foliage or plant material may be used as a filler and accessories may be used to enhance display.
  • Judging based on design, colour harmony, distinction and originality, suitability to occasion, texture, condition of blooms, relation to containers.

Fresh flowers to be used in all classes unless indicated otherwise

Classes:

  1. Amazing Grace – an arrangement suitable for a country church
  2. Harvest Thanks – a centerpiece for an autumn dinner
  3. Nature’s Bounty – a colourful arrangement of flowers and/or fruit
  4. Interlude – an arrangement in a low bowl, using water, stones and/or accessories
  5. Dew Drops – a miniature arrangement not to exceed 12.7 cm(5 in) in any direction including the container
  6. Tiny Tot – a small arrangement from 13.9cm to 25.4cm(5 ½” to 10”) in any direction including the container
  7. Sunset – an arrangement using sunset colours
  8. Colour Magic – a large arrangement for the mantle, fruited branches may be included
  9. Swing and Sway – an arrangement depicting movement or motion
  10. Fragrant Fantasy – an arrangement of herbs and scented flowers
  11. Green with Envy – an arrangement using shades of green
  12. Trick or Treat – a creative Halloween arrangement
  13. Wild Beauty – an arrangement using wild flowers
  14. Sound of the Sea –an arrangement using flower(s) and shell(s)
  15. Tea Time – a cup and saucer arrangement
  16. The Golden Rod is Yellow – a mass arrangement, may include road side material

Special:

Best in Section DA – Gift Certificate, Walker’s Greenhouse

Decorative Designs – Section DD

Prizes:1st: $5.00 2nd: $4.00 3rd: $3.00

  • Appropriate containers or baskets with or without handles unless otherwise stated.
  • Judging based on design, colour harmony, distinction & originality, suitability to occasion, texture

Classes:

  1. Drifting Along – a design using flowers and driftwood
  2. Sparking Diamonds – a design using candle(s) and flowers
  3. Autumn Colours – a mass design
  4. A tangled Garden – a design using your imagination
  5. Cornucopia – a design for autumn
  6. Fall Harvest – a dried or fresh design using grasses and/or seeds
  7. Nuts and Cones – a design using flowers, nuts and cones
  8. Thanksgiving – a design suitable for the Thanksgiving dinner table

97. Northern Lights – a design emphasizing colour

  1. Autumn – a design using flowers and gourds

Special:

Best in Section DD – Gift Certificate, Walker’s Greenhouse

Youth Entries

Prizes:1st: $4.00 2nd: $3.00 3rd: $2.00

  • This section is open to all 13 years of age and under.
  • Classes 99 & 100 are also open to exhibitors 17 years of age and under.
  • Entries to be prepared by the exhibitor. Exhibitors are encouraged to ask any Flower Committee member for advice/assistance on how to present their entry for the show.

Classes:

  1. On a Hike – using all or any flowers, weeds and grasses
  2. Nature & Science – a creative design
  3. Animal Crackers – an arrangement using fruits and/or vegetables
  4. Teacher’s Pet – an arrangement or design for the teacher
  5. Good Enough to Eat – a design using flowers with fruits and/or vegetables
  6. Squirrel’s Harvest – an arrangement using nuts and cones
  7. Favourites – flower(s)/plant, potted or cut, named

Special: Best in Classes: 99,100, 101,104, 105 – $10 Cash each, Demorestville Women’s Institute.

Vegetables / Fruits / Grains and Seeds

Vegetables – A wide display of vegetables from beans to zucchini grown and exhibited by residents of Prince Edward County. There are also classes for youths.

Grains & Seeds – Exhibits of grains and seeds along with tall sunflowers and stalks of corn.

Fruits – Exhibits of may varieties of apples along with pears and plums.

Chairperson: Joe Kitchen 613-393-5281
Committee: Rick & Pat Green, Sharen Kitchen, Doug Stone,
Mary Lu Johnston, Tom & Pat Mills

Crafts that can be done at home such as knitting, weaving, spinning, colouring, needlework and quilting.

We have a long and proud history of stunning homecrafts in our County and we would love to see your current creations at this year’s fair! Enrollment is easy and there is nothing like sharing your work with others who enjoy the time and artistry these pieces require.

Contact: Picton Fair Office 613-476-6154
Committee: Susan Genereux, Barbara Pitt, Janet O’Brien, Margaret Crouse, Cathy Dunlop, Charlene Struthers, Erin Thomson

Special Entry Information for all Homecraft classes:
Youth Classes are 17 years and under. If entering as a Youth, please add “J” to class number.
• All entries to be totally handcrafted by the exhibitor.
• Clothing items to be new and unworn. Soiled items will be disqualified by the Judge.
The following sizes to apply: Infant – 1 to 24 months, child – 2 to 16 years, adult includes ladies & men
• Exhibitor’s name should not be visible.
• Entries in Sewing, Knitting, Spinning and Weaving classes must attach a sample of the fabric/fibre to the entry tag.
Open to Prince Edward County Residents Only.
Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Crafts
Section HC
Contact: Picton Fair Office 613-476-6154
Judge:

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class:
100. Item of Liquid Embroidery
101. Hand made Clown
102. Stuffed Animal or Bird – Child’s Toy, a) kit b) handmade original
103. Doll – Child’s Toy
104. Dolls Clothes – not on doll
105. Item of Handcrafted Jewellery mounted on piece of felt
106. Photo Album
107. A Recycled Item a) decorative b) useful
108. Door Decoration
109. Cut & Pierced Work on any medium i.e. paper, tin, cloth
110. Inexpensive Gift for Baby Shower
111. Handcrafted Carry-all
112. Tie Dyed Item

Special:
Best in Classes

Adult Colouring Book
Section ACB
Contact: Picton Fair Office 613-476-6154
Judge:

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Classes:
120. A Colouring Book at least 10 Pages Done in it
121. Animal / Wildlife Nature Picture
122. Flower / Flowers Picture
123. Abstract Picture
124. Holiday Picture (Christmas, Easter, Valentine or so on)
125. Exhibitor’s Favourite Picture
121 to 125 Need to be mounted on bristol board with a 1
inch boarder all the way around so we can display them.
Special: Best in Class

Youth Colouring Book
Section YCB
Contact: Picton Fair Office 613-476-6154
Judge:

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Classes:
120Y. A Colouring Book at least 10 Pages Done in it
121Y. Animal / Wildlife Nature Picture
122Y. Flower / Flowers Picture
123Y. Abstract Picture
124Y. Holiday Picture (Christmas, Easter, Valentine or so on)
125Y. Exhibitor’s Favourite Picture
121Y to 125Y Need to be mounted on bristol board with a
1 inch boarder all the way around so we can display them.
Special: Best in Class

Embroidery
Section HE 

Contact: Picton Fair Office 613-476-6154
Judge:

• Embroidery work has been divided into two groupings; work that requires counting and work embroidered on the fabric surface.
• Only embroidery stitches will be judged, however, best in section will be judged for overall excellence.
• Pictures must be ready to hang.
Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class: Counted Work
141. Counted Stitch a) linen b) aida
142. Counted Stitch – any other
143. Plastic Canvas – decorative
146. Any other Needlework
Class: Surface Work
151. Embroidered Table Cloth
152. Crewel Wool Embroidery
a) animals/birds b) flowers c) other
153. Cotton Embroidery – any item
Special:
Best in Classes 141 to 146:
Best in Classes 151 to 156

For the Home
Section HH
Contact: Barbara Pitt 613-476-6131
Judge:

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class:
160. Table Runner
161. A Centrepiece, over 12 inches, not mounted a) crocheted b) other
162. Pair of Cotton Dishcloths a) knitted, b) crocheted
163. Pair of Pot Holders
164. Tea Cosy a) knitted b ) crocheted c) other
165. Set of 4 coasters in a container
166. Wall Hanging, ready to hang
167. Gift for my pet, handmade
168. Lace – any type a) crocheted b) other
169. Apron – other than Christmas
170. Cushion
171. Door Stopper
172. Gift for Bridal Shower
173. Pair Decorative Pillow Cases
174. Decorated Towel
175. Any Other Item Suitable for the
Home a) kitchen b) dining room c) living room d) bedroom e) bathroom f) stained glass g) other
Special:
Best in Classes 160 to 169 –
Best in Classes 170 to 175 –

Christmas
Section HX
Contact: Barbara Pitt 613-476-6131
Judge:

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class:
190. Door Decoration a) wreathb) any other
191. Christmas Stocking a) knittedb) crocheted c) sewn
d) counted stitch e) other
192. Tree Skirt
193. Table Centrepiece
194. Tablecloth
195. Placemats, set of 2
196. Handmade Card
197. Doll or Toy Reflecting Christmas only
198. Any Other, Reflecting Christmas Season a) novelty b) tree ornament c) other
Specials:
Best in Classes 190 to 198 –

Special Days
Section HSD
Contact: Barbara Pitt 613-476-6131
Judge:

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class:
204. Item Depicting a Special Day a) birthday b) wedding or anniversary c) other

Special:
Best in Class 204 –

Sewing
Section HS
Contact: Marg Crouse 613-967-8058
Judge:

• Sample of the fabric minimum 2”x2” must be attached to the entry tag

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class:
231. Dress up to 24 months
232. Blouse a) Child b) ladies
233. Skirt or Jumper a) child b) ladies
234. Two Piece Set a) child b) ladies
235. T-shirt – child or adult
236. Sweatshirt a) child b) adult
237. Nightgown/Nightshirt a) infant
238. Pyjamas a) child b) adult
239. Bathrobe – child or adult
240. Garment a) day/business wearb) evening wear
241. Pants/Slacks, adult
242. Any other article of clothing sewna) infant b) child c) adult
243. Any other item sewn

Specials:
Best in Classes 231 to 243 –

Crochet
Section HT

Contact: Marg Crouse 613-967-8058
Judge:

• Sample of fibre, minimum 10” length, must be attached to the entry tag
• Fine crochet fibre = #30 & greater
• Coarse fibre = less than #30

Prize Money for Class 260 – 261: 1st – $10 2nd – $8 3rd – $5;

Prize Money for Class 262 – 273: 1st – $5 2nd – $4 3rd – $3

Class:
260. Tablecloth a) fine crochet b) coarse crochet
261. Afghan a) square b) strips c) baby approximate 36” x 48”
262. Hat a) infant b) child c) adult
263. Mitts a) infant b) child c) adult
264. Placemats, set of 2 made from yarn or crochet cotton
265. 2 Piece Set a) infant or child – jacket & hat b) adult – hat & scarf
266. Slippers a) child b) adult
267. Doll Clothes a) on doll b) not on doll
268. Pullover a) child, b) adult
269. Baby Blanket
270. Bedspread
271. Pot Holders, set of 2
272. Hot Mitts, set of 2
273. Any item crocheted

Specials:
Best in Classes 260 to 273 –

Handloom Weaving
Section HW
Contact: Susan Genereaux
Judge:

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class:
330. Scarf
331. Shawl
332. Sweater
333. Jacket
334. Purse or Handbag
a) House Article
b) Christmas
c) Any other article

Specials:
Best in Class

Hand Spinning
Section HP
Contact: Susan Genereaux
Judge:

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class:
337. Vest
338. Pair of socks
339. Accessories a) hat b) scarf c) mittens d) other
340. Skein of Yarn, minimum 30 yards a) wool b) other
c) mimimum 50% wool
341. Item for the Home
342. Wearables a) sweater b) vest c) child’s item
343. An item demonstrating a) Christmas b) Any other item
344. a) Handspun, b) Minimum 50%
Handspun & Commercial Yarn

Specials:
Best Overall in Section –

70 Plus
Section 7P
Contact: Susan Genereaux
Judge:

• This class is open to all seniors over 70 years of age.
• Age must be shown on top left corner of entry tag.

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class:
346. Penmanship – Write Song, O Canada mounted on construction paper
347. Crafted Article
348. Crochet Article
349. Quilted Article
350. Sewn Article
351. Knitted Article

Special: Best in Classes

Felting
Section HF
Contact: Susan Genereaux
Judge:

Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00

Class:
360. Wet Felted Item a) Clothing b) decoration
361. Needle Felted Item
362. Knitted Felted Item a) clothing b) decoration

Special: Best in Section HF

Hand Knitting
Section HK  

Contact: Susan Genereaux
Judge:

Definition of knitting classifications:
Fair Isle: colours carried on wrong side
Intarsia: blocks of colours: geometric design – combination of diamonds, cables
& robe twists, usually on reverse stocking stitch
Picture Knits: animals, flowers etc using intarsia method
Fisherman Knit: traditional
Stitch Design: lace, cables, slipstitches or any other combination
A 10 inch sample of fibre must be attached to entry tag

Prize Money: 290 to 318: 1st – $5 2nd – $4 3rd – $3

Class:
290. Toque/Hat a) infant b) child’s c) lady’s d) men’s
291. Mitts a) infant b) child’s c) lady’s d) men’s
292. Gloves a) child b) adult
293. Earmuffs or Ski Bands a) child b) ladies c) men
294. 2 Pieces a) infant accessory b) child’s c) lady’s d) men’s
295. Slippers a) child b) lady’s c) men’s
296. Bed Socks a) lady’s b) men’s
297. Socks a) infant b) child’s c) lady’s d) men’s
298. Carriage Cover
299 Infant’s Sweater a) pullover b) cardigan
300. Dress a) infant b) child
301. 1 Piece Romper a) infant b) child
302. Vest a) child’s b) lady’s c) men’s
303. Stitch Design Pullover Simple Design (i.e. patterned cufs, collar etc) a) child’s b) lady’s c) men’s
304. Stitch Design Pullover Complex Design (all-over stitch work i.e. Fisherman Knit) a) child’s b) lady’s c) men’s
305. Stitch Design Cardigan Simple (i.e. patterned cuffs, collar, etc) a) child’s b) lady’s c) men’s
306. Stitch Design Cardigan Complex Design a) child’s b) lady’s c) men’s
307. Bulky Jacket Sweater a) child b) ladies c) men
308. Fair Isle Pullover a) child b) ladies c) men
309. Fair Isle Cardigan a) child b) ladies
310. Picture Knits/Colour Design Pullover a) child’s b) lady’s c) men’s
311. Picture Knits/Colour Design Cardigan a) child’s b) lady’s c) men’s
312. Shaker Knit Sweater a) child’s b) lady’s c) men’s
313. Any other swerater i.e. no stitch pattern or made with novelty yarn
314. Any other article of knitted clothing a) infant b) child’s c) lady’s d) men’s
315. Other knitted item not clothing a) usefull i.e. carry-all, backpack
b) decorative i.e. pillow, ornaments, etc c) toys/dolls
316. Afghans a) baby afghan b) other afghan
317. Bedspread
318. Scarves a) Simple b) Fancy Stitch Design – cables, slip-stitches, traditional Fisherman knit, combination of
stitches
Picture knits/Colour Design – animals, flowers, stiping, blocks of colour

Special:
Best in Classes 290 to 300 –
Best in Classes 301-318
Best in Section HK –

QuiltsSection

 HQ

Contact: Janet Reader-Day 613-438-0021

Maggie Goode 613-393-2864

  • Quilts in Classes 402 to 408 may be made and quilted by an individual or group.
  • There is no restriction on the size of quilts in Classes 402 to 408 unless specified. When a size is listed as “approximate”, a measurement 3” more or 3” less than the measurement specified will be accepted for competition.
  • Judging: 45% based on workmanship; 15% for the design; 40% for colour & material
  • Please indicate the quilt pattern on the entry tag (e.g.: Log Cabin)
  • Open to Youth (age 17 and under) ; list age on entry tag to be judged
  • Quilt Sizes: Baby –  approximately     36” x 45”

Lap – approximately 45” x 72”

Single – approximately 60” x 90”

Double – approximately 80” x 96”

Queen – approximately 90” x 108”

King – approximately 108” x 108”

Prize Money for Classes 400 to 410: 1st– $10.00     2nd – $8.00     3rd – $5.00

 

  1. Bed Quilt – minimum perimeter of 324”; can be square or rectangle; solely made and machinequilted by an individual on a sit down machine.

Special: Best in Class 400

 

  1. Bed Quilt – minimum perimeter of 324”; can be square or rectangle; solely made and handquilted by an individual

Special: Best in Class 401

  1. Bed Quilt – pieced and hand quilted
  2. Bed Quilt – appliqued and hand quilted

Special: Best in Class 402 to 403

  1. Bed Quilt – pieced and machine quilted by any method
  2. Bed Quilt – appliqued and machine quilted by any method

Special: Best in Class 404 to 405

 

  1. Bed Quilt – Crib size – Printed panel
  2. Bed Quilt – Crib size –pieced
  3. Bed Quilt – lap size – Approximately 45”x72”

Special: Best in Class 406 to 408

  1. Quilt – quilter’s choice, no restriction on textile, technique or size
  2. Quilt top – hand or machine pieced by one person, minimum perimeter of 336”; can be square or rectangle

Special: Best in Classes 409 to 410

Class: Miscellaneous Quilt Items

Prize Money: 1st– $5.00 2nd– $4.00 3rd– $3.00  Others: $0

 

411.Quilt Block – no larger than 16” square; not sandwiched; hand pieced

412.Quilt Block – no larger than 16” square; not sandwiched; machine pieced

413.Quilt Block – no larger than 16” square; not sandwiched; paper pieced

414.Quilt Block – no larger than 16” square; not sandwiched; appliqued

415.Any other Item that includes Quilting, piecing or Applique; techniques may be used in combination

416.New Exhibitor – first project

417.Quilted – set of 4 place mats

418.Quilted – Table Runner

419.Quilted – Wall Hanging; any size

Special: Best in Classes 411 to 420

Best in Section HQ

 Best in Youth Entries Section HQ

Wood Craft

Section W

Contact:  Eddie Stevens 613-503-0085            

Special Entry Information for this section:

Section is divided by age: WA – Adult – 18 and over

WI – Intermediate – 14 to 17 years    WJ – Junior – 13 and under

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

123 Furniture – Other
124. Toy
125. Clock
126 Shelf – wall/standing
127. Best Use of recycled wood
128 Outdoor project -Birdhouse/lawn ornament
129 Scroll Work
130. Ornament – Christmas
131. Ornament – Other
Best in Class WAPrize: $10 Cash, Doug Pitt
Best in Class WIPrize:$10 Cash, Doug Pitt
Best in Class WJPrize:$10 Cash, Doug Pitt

 

Class WRA- Refinish any antique project. Gift Certificate from Painted Pieces, Mary Wiersma

4-H Wood Craft Project

132 WHS    4-H Senior Project

133 WHJ     4-H Junior Project

Homecraft Sponsored Specials

Argyll Engraving – Picton
Picton Fabric World – Picton
Finish Touch – Picton
Flowers N Such – Picton
Green Gables Gifts & Greetings – Bloomfield
Ten Thousand Villages – Picton
Pr. Ed. Cty. Quilter’s Guild – Picton
Mayhew Jeweler’s – Picton
Angelo’s Restaurant & Pizza – Picton
Lockyer’s Country Gardens – Picton
Hagerman’s Farm & Vegetable Stand – Picton
The Needle in A Haystack – Picton
Laverne Hegadorn in Memory of Grace Hegadorn – Picton
Bailey’s Casual Dining – Picton
McDonalds – Picton
County Hand Spinners

Chairperson and Contact: Lucille Lounsbury, 613-707-5309

Committee: Mary Brown, Jim Brown, Wendy DeClerk, Juanita Dubois and Hunter Quoid

Our display will be in the Arena and is open 10 am – close of the fair each day.

Come view some of our “Amateur Photographer’s” best shots of our “beautiful county”.

Let us entice you to explore

Jack Hicks - Photo and Photographer of the year 2018

Photography Rules – Please refer to “Rules for Exhibiting” .

  • Photos to be taken by exhibitor and open to amateur photographers only
  • Open to Prince Edward County residents only.
  • One entry per class per exhibitor
  • Photos are to be 4” x 6” size for all classes other then panoramic which is 4” x 10” (or 4”x 11”). Note: Framed photos can be NO larger than 8” x 10” and MUST be Ready to Hang with wire.
  • No alterations to photos other than normal cropping and colour adjustment.
  • Photos to be mounted on WHITE Bristol board with a 1” border all the way around – NO matting allowed other than framed photos. Note: photos without a 1 “ border will be disqualified.
  • Photos may be either in colour, sepia or black & white.
  • No studio portraits allowed.
  • All class entries can be taken with either a digital or 35mm camera.
  • Entries will be received on Thursday prior to the Fair in the arena.
  • All entries are to be picked up immediately after the fair closes on Sunday at the arena.
  • Thank you to all our sponsors.

Prize Money: 1st – $4.00 2nd – $3.00 3rd – $2.00

Classes:
1. The Farm – Memories of Yesterday
2. Livestock
3. Fences
4. Barns
5. Agriculture
6. Machinery
7. Single Flower
8. Garden or Flower Group
Special Awarded by sponsor Peggy
DeWitt for best in classes 1-8

9. Lighthouse
10. What an Automobile

11. Relics of the Past
12. Action Shot
13. Comedy Shot – with your own caption
14. Anything Orange
15. Window(s)
16. Cemetery

Special Awarded by sponsor Pauls Mechanical for best in classes 9-16

17. Framed Family
18. Framed Any Season
19. Framed Wedding
20. Framed Other
21. Framed in Black & White or Sepia
22. Framed Your Favourite Photo
Special Awarded by sponsor J. H. Porte for classes 17-22

23. Panoramic Special Event any Occasion
24. Panoramic Any Season
25. Panoramic Water Scene
26. Panoramic Other
Special Awarded for best in classes 23-26

27. The “County” (name location on tag)

28. A Day at the Park
29. Spring
30. Summer
31. Fall
32. Winter
33. Building(s)
34. A Landscape Scene
Special Awarded by sponsor Peggy Dewitt for best in classes 27-34

35. Pet(s)
36. Child(ren)
37. Family
38. Baby – People
39. Baby – Animals
40. Abstract
41. Bridges
42. Doors/Windows
Special Awarded by sponsor Dr. R.A.
Locke for best in classes 35-42

43. Reflections
44. Sunrise
45. Sunset
46. Water Scene
47. Fog/Rain/Mist or Ice
48. Wildlife/Birds
49. Nature/Trees/Wildflowers
50. Sky/Weather
51. Night Shot
Special Awarded by sponsor Prince Edward Pizza for best in classes 43-50

52. Picton Fair Collage

• Theme is “Fun at the Picton Fair”
• Size should be 18” by 24” on bristol board with 1” boarder all around.
• To include midway pictures and other Picton Fair event and exhibit pictures
• Judges – Picton Fair Executive
• 1st $25.00 2nd $15.00 3rd $10.00

Amateur Photographer of the Year -Sponsored by County Holiday Homes Plaque awarded to Exhibitor with the most points
(1st=3 pts, 2nd=2pts, 3rd=1pt).
Name on large trophy on display at AV Frame & Photo
Best Photograph of the Fair –
Sponsored by County Holiday Homes Plaque awarded to Exhibitor and winning photo can be displayed at The Picton Gazette if exhibitor wishes.

Contact: Fair Office 613-476-6154
Committee: Larry Everall – 613-476-2997

Please refer to the “Rules of Exhibiting” page.

 

Register Entries On-Line at: www.assistexpo.ca/mobile/pictonfair

 

Special Entry Information For This Class:
Note: This class is open to PE County Residents and Non-Residents area.
1. Entry List must be received by or delivered to the Society
Secretary by Friday (week prior to the Fair). Entry Tags will
be placed on cages by Fair attendants.
2. Society attendants will care for and feed animals and birds.
3. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to complete and sign
entry tags upon arrival and record winnings on entry sheet
after judging.
4. Entries are to arrive between 6pm and 9pm Thursday.
5. Entries showing signs or very poor condition will not be
accepted.
6. Society Membership must accompany all entries. (see rules)
7. Juniors may enter into all classes (in addition to the Youth
Classes).
8. Prize Money: (all classes) 1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.00
Prize Money: (all classes) 1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.00

Standard Poultry – Section STD     Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2
Classes:
Chairperson: Larry Everall – 613-476-2997
Contact: Fair Office 613-476-6154
Register Entries On-Line at: www.assistexpo.ca/mobile/pictonfair

1. Araucana – Cock
2. Araucana – Hen
3. Araucana – Cockerel
4. Araucanca – Pullet
5. Hamburg – Cock
6. Hamburg – Hen
7. Hamburg – Cockerel
8. Hamburg – Pullet
9. Faverolles – Cock
10. Faverolles – Hen
11. Faverolles – Cockerel
12. Faverolles – Pullet
13. Orpington – Cock
14. Orpington – Hen
15. Orpington – Cockerel
16. Orpington – Pullet
17. Wyandotte – Cock
18. Wyandotte – Hen
19. Wyandotte – Cockerel
20. Wyandotte – Pullet
21. Polish – Cock
22. Polish – Hen
23. Polish – Cockerel
24. Polish – Pullet
25. Plymouth Rock – Cock
26. Plymouth Rock – Hen
27. Plymouth Rock – Cockerel
28. Plymouth Rock – Pullet
29. A.O.V. Std. (Named) – Cock
30. A.O.V. Std.(Named) – Hen
31. A.O.V. Std.(Named)
– Cockerel
32. A.O.V. Std.(Named) – Pullet
Special: Best Entry in Section STD. Bag of feed, County Farm Centre

Bantam: Section B     Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2
Classes:

33. Silkie – Cock
34. Silkie – Hen
35. Silkie – Cockerel
36. Silkie – Pullet
Special: Best Entry in Section B. Bag of feed, County Farm Centre

Ducks: Section D     Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2
Classes:

44. A.O.V.(Named) – Drake
45. A.O.V.(Named) – Duck
46. A.O.V.(Named) – Young Drake
47. A.O.V.(Named) – Young Duck

Geese: Section G     Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2
Classes:

48. A.O.V.(Named) – Gander
49. A.O.V.(Named) – Goose
50. A.O.V.(Named)
– Young Gander
51. A.O.V.(Named)
– Young Goose
Special: Best Entry in Section D and Section G. Bag of Feed, Picton Farm Supply

Pheasants/Peacocks/Quail, Section PPQ    Prize Money: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2

Classes:

52. Pheasant A.O.V(Named) – Cock
53. Pheasant A.O.V.(Named) – Hen
54. Guineas A.V. (Named) – Cock
55. Guineas A.V. (Named) – Hen
56. Peacock A.V. (Named) – Cock
57. Peacock A.V. (Named) – Hen
58. Quail A.V. (Named) – Cock
59. Quail A.V. (Named) – Hen

The Children and Youth Art exhibits give the County’s freshest artists and crafters a place to display the very best of their talents. Painting and drawing in all mediums. Penmanship, puppets and poetry; there’s something for everyone. 
The Children and Youth Photography exhibits show us all a new perspective – a child’s eye view of the families, flowers, pets and sunsets of our community.
From My Hands is for the clever and crafty. Skills in textiles arts, sewing and knitting, to jewelry designing. Sculptures made from clay and even LEGO  and everyone stops to admire the carefully curated collections. 

Special thanks to the Picton Lions Club for sponsoring the entry fees for the Children and Youth exhibits at the Picton Fair!

Chairperson: Robyn Lewis (613) 827-5252
Committee: Nell Casson, Chrissy Poitras

Sponsored in part by The Kiwanis Club of Picton: The motto of Kiwanis International is “Young Children Priority One”.

To further this cause, the Kiwanis Club of Picton has chosen to make a donation towards the prize money for the Youth Exhibitor’s Section.
Also, the Kiwanis Club of Picton sponsors the Terrific Kids program which is now operating in CML Snider Elementary School,Wellington, Deseronto  Public School, Holy Name of Mary School, Marysville, Kente School, Pinecrest Memorial Public School, Sophiasburgh Central School, Athol Central School, St. Gregory’s Catholic School, Picton, Sonrse Christian Academy, Picton, Massassaga-Rendersville School and Queen Elizabeth School, Picton.

Special Entry Information for this Section:
• Each exhibitor must have their own number.
• It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to complete the entry form and tags. Entry tag must be signed by the exhibitor.
• Entries will be received at the Blue Bird Building adjacent to the Crystal Palace, Thursday between 2 and 9pm. Pick up is
on Sunday between 5 and 7pm.
• Placements and removal of exhibits will be completed by Society personnel or under the direction of Society personnel.
• Items should be secured properly and ready for display upon drop-off.
• Entry forms are to be presented for entitlement of exhibit.
• Please bring your entries in a cardboard box, boxes may be stored at the Bluebird and used for pick up.
Prize Money for all Sections: 1st – $4.00 2nd – $3.00 3rd – $2.50

Judging Divisions:
A – 3 to 5 years, must be child’s own work
B – 6 to 9 years, must be child’s own work
C – 10 to 12 years, must be child’s own work
D – 13 to 15 years, must be youth’s own work
• Art must be mounted on Bristol board or matt with 1” border and ready to be hung; framed work or canvases will
also be accepted. Items not suitable for display will not be judged.
• Photos must be mounted on Bristol board with 1” boarder and ready to be hung. Owing to space restrains framed
photos will not be accepted.
• All items must be handmade, no kits.
• Work produced by artists in the D 13 to 15 years may be entered in the corresponding adult exhibits in the Fair if the artist prefers

Creativity In Art & Writing
Section YC
Contact: Nell Casson 613-503-0777
Reminder – 2-D work must have a border or otherwise ready for display.
Prize Money: 1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.50
Classes:
1. Drawing – Pencil only
2. Drawing – Any other Media
3. Painting – Watercolour
4. Painting – Any other Media
5. Collage any Media (not photography)
6. Superhero 2D – Any Media
7. 2-D picture made from Natural materials
8. 2-D – Other
Writing and Penmanship
9. Original Short Story up to
1-page
10. Bound Book, more than 1-page
11. Original Poem
12. Penmanship – 4-6 lines or more of transcribed writing with author’s name
Specials:
Best in Section YC:
A – 3-5 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass
B – 6-9 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass
C – 10-12 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass
D – 13-15 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass

Photography
Section YP
Contact: Nell Casson 613-503-0777
Prize Money: 1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.50;
Digital / 35 mm, must have 1 inch border to be judged.
Owing to space restraints framed works cannot be accepted.
13. Animal – Farm
14. Animal – Pet
15. Animal – Wild
16. Landscape
17. Sunset
18. Winter Scene
19. Flower – Single
20. Flower – Group
21. Vegetables
22. Life on the Farm
23. Family
24. Abstract
25. Humorous with Caption
26. Collage of photography
Specials:
Best in Section YP:
A – 3-5 years: $10.
Paper Images,
Peggy deWitt Photography
B – 6-9 years: $10.
Paper Images,
Peggy deWitt Photography
C – 10-12 years: $10.
Eve Harvey Photography
D – 13-15 years: $10.
RBR Photography

Creativity from My Hands
Section YH
Contact: Nell Casson 613-503-0777
Prize Money:
1st – $4.00; 2nd – $3.00; 3rd – $2.50
Classes:
27. Knitted or Crochet article
28. Hand Sewn Article
29. Machine Sewn Article
30. Puppet
31. Beaded Jewellery – earrings
32. Beaded Jewellery – necklace
33. Beaded Jewellery – bracelet
34. Beaded Jewellery – key ring
35. Jewellery – other technique – earrings
36. Jewellery – other technique – necklace
37. Jewellery – other technique – bracelet
38. Jewellery – other technique – key ring
39. Refrigerator magnet – any material
40. Mask – any material
41. Wind Chimes
42. Musical Instrument
43. Clay Sculpture
44. Garden I tem – Stepping Stone
45. Collection of Items from Nature – displayed in a box or book
46. Collection of any other items – displayed in a box or book (i.e. stickers, stamps, cars, etc.)
47. Diorama
48. Lego Creation (no kits) – Vehicle
49. Lego Creation (no kits) – Building
50. Lego Creation (no kits) – Statue or
Sculpture
51. O ther – any material
52. Christmas in the County
53. Wreath
54. Centrepiece
55. Tree Ornament
56. Garland

Specials:
Best in Section YH
A. 3-5 years:
1 Regent Thea tre Pass
B. 6-9 years:
Cool gift from Kelly’s Shop
C. 10-12 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass
D.13-15 years:
1 Regent Theatre Pass

Youth Colouring Book
Section YCB
Contact: Nell Casson
Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00
Prize Money: 1st – $5.00; 2nd – $4.00; 3rd – $3.00
Register Entries On-Line at: www.assistexpo.ca/mobile/pictonfair
Note: Entries 119 to 122 are to be mounted on Bristol board with a 1 inch border all the way
around so we can display them.

Classes:
119. Animal/Wildlife Nature Picture
120. Flower/Flowers
121. Abstract Picture
122. Exhibitor’s Favourite Picture
Special: Best in Class YCB

Register to exhibit by clicking the button below

Rules for Exhibiting
1. Exhibitors of Horses and Beef Cattle, Pigeons, Pets & Poultry is open to all Prince Edward County and Non-County
residents.
2. In some classes, exhibitors are specifically restricted to “amateur only”
3. Entries in Sewing, Knitting, Crochet, Spinning, Weaving classes must attach a sample of the fabric/fibre to the entry tag.
4. An entry fee is required for all adults 18 years and older to enter exhibits. Exhibitors are to secure an exhibitor’s
number, entry form and tags from the Society’s Secretary or as otherwise advertised. The entry fee must be prepaid
to secure an exhibitor’s number. Entry Fee – $6.00
5. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to complete the entry form and tags. Tags are to be signed by the exhibitor.
6. Unless otherwise noted, exhibitors are restricted to one entry per class.
7. Entries must be those of the exhibitor and not been previously entered, with the exception of the Poultry Class,
Cat, Horse, Cattle and Dog Shows.
8. Entries are to be of the size, quantity and/or features as described in their class to qualify for prize selection. Unless otherwise noted, entries are to be registered with the Secretary no later than 9 p.m. on the Thursday immediately prior to the Fair. Note: Except cattle and horses.

Placing Entries/Exhibits Shows:
1. Cattle to be on the grounds no later than 10 a.m. on the day of showing
2. Entries in the Dog “Mutt” Shows to be at the event location no later than 11:45 a.m.
3. Entries for the Horse Show shall arrive on the premises as necessary for the scheduled programming. There will be
no waiting or changes to accommodate late arrivals.

Exhibits:
1. Entries are to be submitted on Thursday preceding the Fair between 2 and 9 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
2. All exhibits are to remain until 5 p.m. on Sunday and picked up no later than 7 p.m. Early removal will result in forfeit of any winnings.
3. Entry forms are to be presented for entitlement to exhibit.
4. Placement and removal of exhibits will be completed by Society personnel or under the direction of Society personnel.

NOTE: Most departments will hand out specials when Exhibitors pick up their entry. (If you have a special, please ask about your special before you leave.)

Winnings:
1. Judges decisions are final. No prize will be awarded to an entry deemed to be unworthy.
2. At the discretion of the judges, third prize may be awarded to more than one entry in any Class, when there are a large number of entries in the Class or an exhibit warrants recognition.
3. The Exhibitor is to submit a totaled copy of the Entry Form denoting winnings to the Society’s Secretary within 10 days of the close of the Fair. Mailing address is: P. O. Box 6224, Picton, Ontario K0K 2T0
or Fax 613-476-6752 or email to: pictonfair@eastlink.ca.
4. PLEASE NOTE:
The Treasurer will no longer retain a membership from your winnings.
5. Cheques for prize money and slips will be mailed out by October 31 of current year, and we ask that you please
cash your cheque by December 31 of current year. All gift certificates from merchants for merchandise to be collected
by December 31 of current year.
6. Should for any reason, receipts fall short of expenses and prize in full, the Society reserves the right to uniformly decrease the prizes in order to reduce any such shortfall. The Directors feel that this is a fair and equitable means to distribute and loss and not leave the whole sum as a debt on the Society.

The Society takes reasonable precautions for the security and protection of entries.

The Society shall not be liable in any manner for damage, theft, injury, loss or any other claim.
The Society wishes to recognize contribution from the Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food and Rural Affairs for support received for agricultural exhibiting.

OFFICE HOURS DURING THE 2019 FAIR

The Secretary’s Office will be open at the Prince Edward Curling Club as follows:

Aug. 22-30, 2019 Mon. to Fri. 9:00am to 5:00pm. (Closed from 12-1 for lunch).

Closed from Aug 31-Sept 2 for Labour Day Week-End.

Tuesday, September 3rd-Saturday, September 7th the Fair Office will be open from 8:00am to 10:00pm.

Sunday, September 8th, the office will be open from 8:00am to 7:00pm.

Monday, September 9th, from 9:00am-12:00pm.
Society’s Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 6224,
Picton, ON K0K 2T0
Office: 613-476-6154
Email: pictonfair@hotmail.com